Keep Reaching, Mel!: Had Sister Lucy Died by 1949? Is there real evidence of a Third "Sister Lucy"?

Three Sister Lucys? Until the investigation begins, we must not close off ANY possibilities. However, what would that do to the Fr. Fuentes interview in 1957. He had been here confessor. Below is an article, from a Spanish source, which tries to lay out a plausible scenario for a Three Sister Lucy thesis with the real one dying in 1949, a substitute being put in her place --- who was the one interviewed by Fr. Fuentes, supposedly ---- and, a final one who met with Paul VI, John Paul I, John Paul II, and, well, Mel Gibson. 

The following has bee sent to me by two readers. A friend of mine has given a paraphrase of an article from a Spanish source that presents information which is in accord with the information presented immediately below. A reader send, what is claimed to be a screen shot of a register of the nuns of the Coimbra, Portugal convent. In this record, we find a woman with similar birth and profession dates and the name of Sister Maria Lucia of the Immaculate Heart listed as having died on May 31, 1949. In some way, this would make sense because, according to other sources, there have been no pictures of the first Sister Lucia since her appearance in the garden of the Dorothean Convent in the year 1947. 

Please read the brief inclusions and follow the links. Was Mel Gibson reaching through the grill to the third "Sister Lucy"? Please support my efforts to find out what is going on. 
My thanks go out to the generous and pious souls who want truth and justice to prevail. Thank you for your donations to Sister Lucy Truth Incorporated. I will have information on the investigation shortly. 

Here are the two bits of information:

To whom it may concern,

for more than a year this date remained unchanged:

(Saved screen shot) 
Then it was changed in a haste. But just as swindlers do who fabricate wrong balance sheets. If you change one thing all the others have to be changed accordingly. As we can see above, Sister Lucia made her profession in 1928, but, mind you, this profession concerned the Order of the Sister of Saint Dorothy where she was first. It was foreseen that she should make the profession for the Carmelite Order May 31st 1949. But this was not changed accordingly.  

Then the whole page went offline and announces that it's under contsruction: 
Check out this blog in Spanish:

Here is the second:
 (Last said that the real Lucy died in 1949.  They don't say whether she died of natural causes or otherwise (at least, when I rapidly scanned the article, I didn't find any such assertion).  But they say that because it was known that the Third Secret should be revealed as soon as Lucy died, or in 1960, whichever came first, the masonic powers in the Vatican didn't want her death to become known. Otherwise there would have been a public outcry, demanding the release of the 3rd secret.  Ultimostiempos says that Pope Pius XII did not know about the substitution of a false Lucy for the deceased one, but that it was done by Secretary of State Montini behind the Pope's back.  Perhaps the Pope didn't even know of her death (?).  Therefore, they say, the interviews with Father Fuentes, was with the second, false Lucy.  But the fact that those interviews occurred enraged Montini and his co-conspirators, because it exposed the false Lucy somehow to discovery, so they immediately discredited and suppressed Fr. Fuentes and his writings.  Because they suspected some betrayal or other in the second Lucy, they installed a third Lucy in about 1958, and she is the one shown fawning over Paul VI and John Paul II in later videos and photographs. 

That Spanish site claims that for over a year the Carmelite convent had in some website the date of Sr. Lucy's death posted as some time in 1949; it was later taken down, they say.


  1. You can see past screen captures of websites via the Wayback Machine:
    You enter a URL and it brings ups a calendar showing the dates it was saved. You click on a date, in this case there's a capture from 2013 that has your PDF. It shows
    Maria Lúcia do Coraçâo Imaculado
    (dos Santos Lúcia de Jesus Rosa)
    Coimbra, Portugal
    Nata: 22/03/1907 Fátima
    Prof.: 03/10/1928
    Def.: 13/02/2005

  2. Link to the PDF:
    Scroll to pg 3, # 265

  3. ....hmmm. Apparently the archive of the pdf with the 1949 death date was available on April 15th 2006. It is no longer available on the internet archive. However, there is a procedure for requesting that a specific website capture be removed from the archive.

    The issue is dealt with in some detail here:

  4. It was the official Carmelite list of Professions and Necrology (deaths) . Lucia dos Santos was listed as having died on her alleged Profession date into the convent at Coimbre.
    If you follow "Tradition In Action" site on the controversy I believe they still have a link posted of the original document. The original document was removed after about two weeks by the wb host and changed to fit the present scenerio.
    It struck me at the time that someone in the official Carmelite record keeping offices wanted the truth to be known. it did not come from Coimbre , I believe it came from the Carmelite offices.

    1. I read a lot about the fake Sister Lucy but there are three convincing arguments that a substitution for the real Sr. Lucy could not have happened: 1) She was visited at least yearly by members of her family. How could an impostor know about all the intimate details of her life while living at home, memories that were certainly discussed? Suddenly not remembering them would certainly have raised a red flag. 2) How could an impostor simulate a life of sanctity for so many decades in the convent? Impossible! 3) The aging Sister Lucy resembles very much her blood sister Maria dos Santos in her old age. 4) Finally: Most likely she too will be canonized and then the body is exhumed. A DNA sample from the body can be compare with that of close relatives and that should prove her identity once and for all.


    Having worked as a medical professional and having been in the OR with a plastic surgeons during facial revision operations , I can attest to the fact that receding chins tend to recede more with age as the fascia and underlying muscles weaken with age and droop on the face chin and neck.
    The original Lucia had a receding chin in her youth and orthodontic problems. The latter Lucia has a prominent chin and perfectly aligned teeth.
    The question is this, did Sr Lucia undergo a procedure to repair her bite which slid the lower jaw forward on itself and then undergo extensive orthodontics and/or receive false teeth ?

    1. After engaging in comments with Michael Hesemann on this article:

      he said and I quote: ” A Pathway Under the Gaze of Mary", page 300, Lucai contracted a severe flu in the winter of 1947/8 and "began to have strong toothaches. When her temperature came down she went to the dentist. The diagnosis of Dr. Alcino Magalhaes was severe: he had to remove all her teeth and put in false teeth. The doctor offered to do all the treatment for free." This took several month and was only completed after she already entered the Carmel in Coimbra, where the dentist (who revered her a lot) even travelled to finish his work. That's the reason why her teeth look so different on pictures before 1947, compared with pictures taken after 1948. May 31, 1949 was the date of Sr.Lucias Solemn Profession and the Taking of the Veil in the Carmel of Coimbra, presided by Archbishop Ernesto Sena de Oliveira. The mistake in the Moniales Defunctae was obviously caused by the fact that it was her second profession, since she already professed as a Dorotheen Sister in 1928. The two dates obviously caused the mistake which was later corrected.“

      At that point I did not present strong contrary evidence not knowing as much about it, but even then and especiialy know I find this as fishy explanation and I do not believe it one bit, especially from the same person who claims Russia has been consecrated!

  6. Here is an excerpt from letter written by Anne Cillis (RIP) on the Sr Lucia controversy . Mrs Cillis was a genuine spiritual daughter and friend of Padre Pio and author of the book, "Arrividerci Padre Pio"

    "I need also mention that this conclusion tends to confirm a statement made to me within the past six to eight months, by a prominent world-famous Catholic scientist, speaking to me from his home in London, England.
    He told me, "Sister Lucy died years ago. The doctor taking care of her, was a close friend of mine. He told me that he had received a telephone call from the Carmelites at Coimbra , telling him that 'his services were no longer required'".
    So, what has happened to the REAL Sister Lucy?
    And since the Los Angeles Times reported at the time of the Vatican release of 'the Third Secret of Fatima', in June of 2000, accompanied by Cardinal Ratzinger`s 'explanation' that: 'Cardinal Ratzinger has debunked Fatima' - then who is it now, who has been reputedly disinterred from the Carmelite property in Coimbra, and is now resting alongside the TWO GENUINE FATIMA SEERS, Jacinta and Francisco, in the Fatima Basilica? "

  7. As a dentist, employed by a university, involved in teaching and research, I have seen orthognatic surgey being carried out by oral surgeons, preceded and/or followed up by orthodontic alignment of teeth, and possible prosthetic dental treatment to improve the esthetics of the front teeth.
    When asked, I would say that such extensive treatment altogether was NOT done in the forties of last century.
    Apart from that, why would conspirators have Sr. Lucia be transformed from a retrognatic type to a prognatic type? I mean, to hide what?

  8. ....also, from the same site, an excellent facial comparison of the original Sr Lucia and the imposter (or one of them, perhaps)

  9. Years ago I copied this from the official Carmelite list of Professions and Necrology website because I knew it would change.

    265. Maria Lúcia do Coraçâo Imaculado
    (dos Santos Lúcia de Jesus Rosa)
    Coimbra, Portugal
    Nata: 22/03/1907 Fátima
    Prof.: 03/10/1928
    Def.: 31/05/1949

  10. Below is the actual screen clip. Go to # 265 for Sister Lucia information.

    nuns.gif - 3322 Bytes


    265. Maria Lúcia do Coraçâo Imaculado

    (dos Santos Lúcia de Jesus Rosa)

    Coimbra, Portugal

    Nata: 22/03/1907 Fátima

    Prof.: 03/10/1928

    Def.: 31/05/1949

    266. Marie-Thérèse de l'Enfant-Jésus

    (Foltête Marie-Thérèse)

    Ars, France

    Nata: 26/04/1912 Villers Buzon

    Prof.: 21/11/1935

    Def.: 15/02/2005

    267. Marcelina de S. Teresita

    (Campos Neila Marcelina)

    Granada, España

    Nata: 26/04/1907 Garganta de Béjar

    Prof.: 28/12/1930

    Def.: 15/02/2005

    268. Philomena of Calvary

    (Kelly Frances Myrtle)

    Carmel, USA

    Nata: 11/08/1919 San Francisco

    Prof.: 11/08/1951

    Def.: 18/02/2005

    269. Myriam van Jezus

    (Immesoette Yvonne)

    Blankenberge, België

    Nata: 09/08/1910 Izegem

    Prof.: 20/03/1933

    Def.: 22/02/2005

    270. Maria ab Incarnatione

    (Seyfarth Veronika)

    Düren, Deutschland

    Nata: 01/01/1949 Düsseldorf

    Prof.: 04/11/1975

    Def.: 07/03/2005

    271. M. Purificación de San Juan de la Cruz

    (Gorráiz Aguerrebere M. Purificación)

    Echavacoiz-Pamplona, España

    Nata: 01/02/1912 Pamplona

    Prof.: 08/05/1935

    Def.: 02/03/2005

    stemm1.gif - 2532 Bytes

    F0s.gif - 236 Bytes F0su.gif - 239 Bytes
    [ English] [ Italiano] [ Español] [ Français ] [ Deutsch]
    [ ] [ ]

    Updated 12 mar 2005 by OCD General House
    Corso d'Italia, 38 - 00198 Roma - Italia
    ++39 (06) 854431 FAX ++39 (06) 85350206

  11. If Sister did die in 1949, or anytime before 1983, then the famous quote dealing with Satan's last battle with Our Lord being over marriage and the family was false. Unless the imposter heard this directly from Sister Lucy? Doesn't seem likely since so many years would have elapsed between Sister's death and that statement.

  12. No way the 1957 interview is not accurate, maybe it was Sister Lucia #2, who knows? But I do know the interview is paralleled by too many other messages from other approved apparitions including Akita.

  13. This link worked for me.

  14. Oops, hit submit accidentally before I finished my comment. The date of Sr Lucia's death in this ledger has been changed to 2005. Was the change from 1949 recent?

  15. Mel Gibson is a heretic and has his own agendas.


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

"US-Friendly" Contact Within the Vatican Indicated Right After the Death of Pope Pius XII that US Governmental Authorities Must Use the American Cardinals to Prevent the Election of Cardinals Siri, Ottaviani, or Ruffini. The US Government Clearly Saw the Election of a Real Catholic to the Papal Throne in 1958 to be a Threat. Is there No Logical Connection between THIS Telegram and the Strange events of October 26,27, and 28th 1958 within the Sistine Chapel?

Tragic Disappearance of the Real Sister Lucy dos Santos Foretold to Jacinta, Right Before She Died, by the Blessed Virgin Mary. Contrary to being Safely Stowed in a Convent, Sister Lucy's Life was Always Under Threat.

Sister Lucia assassinated? Hidden? Replaced? Fatima Center Acknowledges the Existence of a Imposter Sister Lucy. Huge Breakthrough for Sister Lucy Truth.