Can they do that?: The Abomination of non-Believers receiving Holy Communion --- Report from Oklahoma

Cardinal Ratzinger distributing communion, at the funeral of John Paul II (source of this abomination) --- the first one to receive from his hand --- to Roger Schutz of the Taize ecumenical community. Mr. Schutz is not a Catholic, but a Protestant and this is universally known.

This blog post is in response to one of our faithful readers who attended the beatification mass of Fr. Stanley Rother in Oklahoma City last week. She writes the following: "I attended the Beatification Mass of Fr. Stanley Rother today in Oklahoma City. I'm sending you the guidelines they had for receiving communion. I am very disturbed by "For our fellow Christians" [my reading is] that they were allowed to receive communion. It did not cite any canon law. Can the powers that be do this?

Here  is the regulations that were handed out at the ceremony to the attendees:




Another Conciliarist website describes the "law" on the reception of communion by non-Catholics according to the Canon Law of 1983

From the catholic.com website/Catholic Answers
However, there are circumstances when non-Catholics may receive Communion from a Catholic priest. This is especially the case when it comes to Eastern Orthodox Christians, who share the same faith concerning the nature of the sacraments:

"Catholic ministers may licitly administer the sacraments of penance, Eucharist and anointing of the sick to members of the oriental churches which do not have full Communion with the Catholic Church, if they ask on their own for the sacraments and are properly disposed. This holds also for members of other churches, which in the judgment of the Apostolic See are in the same condition as the oriental churches as far as these sacraments are concerned" (CIC 844 § 3).

Christians in these churches should, of course, respect their own church’s guidelines regarding when it would be permissible for them to receive Communion in a Catholic church.

The circumstances in which Protestants are permitted to receive Communion are more limited, though it is still possible for them to do so under certain specifically defined circumstances.

Canon law explains the parameters: "If the danger of death is present or other grave necessity, in the judgment of the diocesan bishop or the conference of bishops, Catholic ministers may licitly administer these sacraments to other Christians who do not have full Communion with the Catholic Church, who cannot approach a minister of their own community and on their own ask for it, provided they manifest Catholic faith in these sacraments and are properly disposed" (CIC 844 § 4).


RadTrad Thomist's Comments: Friends, this is an abomination that is based on the false ecclesiology of Vatican II. This heretical ecclesiology accepts schismatics and heretics as members of the Church of Jesus Christ. It has always been the sacramental teaching of the Church that schismatics and heretics could not receive the Sacred Species, because they were not one with the Church in faith and the Eucharist is the symbol and primary manifestation of the Catholic Church's unity of faith. My advice, not only should we not go to churches that give out communion to non-believers, but we should also not go to churches which accept the new codes of Canon Law which authorize this aberration,  based on the heresies present in the documents of Vatican II.

Comments

  1. Then we have this:

    http://callmejorgebergoglio.blogspot.com/2017/06/john-paul-ii-would-have-had-no-problem.html

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

Dr. John Rao "Call Your Office!": Only Bastardized Liturgy to be allowed in New Church after 2018. True Mass to be Only Allowed in the "Underground Church"

American Fatima Center Reasserts Itself With Fr. Kramer as President

Update: Fr. Kramer's Argument: Francis HAS Defected; Here's What Follows.

How much does it take? Pope Pius XII saw the Miracle of the Sun 4 Times in 1950 and spoke to the Real Sister Lucy

"Formally adhered" to the "Schism" Yet?: Well, What are we Waiting for!

From the "Stopped Clock is Right Twice a Day File": Cardinal Burke says that Heretic automatically ceases to be pope" --- And So Do the Church Fathers, Pope Paul IV, and St. Robert Bellermine

Would Archbishop Lefebvre attend Bishop Schneider's Mass? A Letter in the Archbishop's own hand about the New Clergy

For Whom the Bell Tolls: Underground Church coming in 2018!

E. Michael Jones: Well-supported Advocate of New Church

500 Years of Potty Talk: Lest We Forget the Problems with Luther's Movement